PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT & DISCLAIMER
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT & DISCLAIMER

Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimer

This Statement is, except where separate and distinctive statements are provided, applicable to HKALPS Limited (“HKALPS”).  Accordingly, references to "we", "us", or "our company" shall mean, as the case may be, the relevant aforesaid companies.

 

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.  If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

Privacy Policy Statement

Statement of Policy

HKALPS Limited (“HKALPS”) pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

 

Collection of Personal Data

At times, you may be required to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number and/or its copy, telephone number, fax number, postal address and/or its proof, email address, credit card information, bank account number etc.  Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any personal data. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

 

  1. Booking enquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking enquiries;
  2. Media enquiry records, which include name of media organisations and contact information;
  3. General enquiry records, which include name and contact information collected from individuals;
  4. Job application records, which include personal data and resume;
  5. Subscription records collected on webservers, which include name, email address and contact information collected for newsletter subscription;
  6. Restaurant booking enquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking enquiries; and
  7. HKALPS’s event invitation records, which include name, company names, job positions and contact information.

 

We cannot use your personal data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection.

You can indicate your consent by providing us with your personal data through the Subscription Form on our website, or you can opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications.

 

Use of Personal Data

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our “Collection of Personal Data” as above.

 

Use of cookies

By using our website, you agree that we may use various analytic and tracking tools and methods (including store and access cookies in your devices) (“Tools”) in order to collect website usage data and improve your user experience.

Cookies and some of the other tracking tools, if used, are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open, and/or application downloaded to your device. They are widely used in order to make websites function properly, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the website.

We use the Tools on our website to track visitor preferences. These Tools allow the website to remember information that changes the way the website behave or look, such as your preferred language. These Tools can also assist you in changing text size, font and other parts of the website that you can personalise. You may refuse to accept any Tools (such as, by refusing cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser) as may be allowed by your device but it should be noted that if you choose not to permit cookies, some areas of the website may not function properly.

 

Statistics on visitors to our websites

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited (visitor data). We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

 

Outsourcing Arrangements

HKALPS’s email marketing solution system is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the system except when it is carrying out trouble-shooting on it under the supervision of HKALPS staff.

HKALPS’s websites are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider.

All HKALPS service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

 

Protection Measures

All personal data you provide to HKALPS is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. HKALPS takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

 

Retention

HKALPS maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by HKALPS in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administration manuals.

 

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party organisations with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Personal Data that you submit to these third parties.

 

Data Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you at any time, free of charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact us at info@hkalps.org.

 

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may contact us at info@hkalps.org or by mail to Team A Office, G/F, 90 Hoi Bun Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

 

Disclaimer

The information published on this website is for the public’s reference only. No representation or warranty whatsoever, expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness by HKALPS Limited (“HKALPS”). Information and any other contents of this website are subject to change without notice. HKALPS accepts no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from any use, misuse, inaccuracy or omission of the information or other contents published on this website. HKALPS further assumes no responsibility or liability for, and makes no warranties that, functions contained on this website or the servers that make it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components. References in this website to any products, events or services do not necessarily constitute or imply HKALPS’s endorsement or recommendation. HKALPS is not responsible for the contents of any "off-site" webpages or any other websites linked or linking to this website.  In any dispute, the decision of HKALPS shall be final, conclusive and binding. These Terms are written in English and the Chinese version is translation for reference only. In the event of inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English shall prevail.